World Cup hopefuls to press claims at Under 19 National Championships | Cricket Australia

Feature Stories

World Cup hopefuls to press claims at Under 19 National Championships


December 01, 2017


Emerging ACT/NSW Country star Jason Sangha smashed a ton against England in November // Getty Images

By Nick Duxson

Australia’s rising male stars will compete for the title of National Champions and World Cup selection at the 2017-18 Cricket Australia Under 19 National Championships, which begin in Tasmania on Monday.

Australia’s rising male stars will compete for the title of National Champions and World Cup selection at the 2017-18 Cricket Australia Under 19 National Championships, which begins in Tasmania on Monday.


The championships, which run from 4 - 15 December, will see five rounds of matches played in Hobart and three in Launceston - with the first-ever CA National Championships day-night fixture to be played at Launceston’s UTAS Stadium when Victoria Metro face Tasmania on 8 December.


Ten teams will compete for the title - with Western Australia the reigning champions - while a 15-player Australia squad will be named at the back-end of the tournament to compete at the ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup to be played in New Zealand from 13 January - 3 February.


A preliminary World Cup squad of 28 players has been named
, however players who perform well at the Under 19 National Championships can come into consideration for World Cup selection.


Two more exciting opportunities also beckon for Australia’s emerging talent, with the second BBL Pathways Curtain-Raiser between the Ponting XII and Gilchrist XII confirmed for 5 January ahead of the Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers match at The Gabba in Brisbane, and a three-match Youth ODI series announced against Pakistan from 27 - 31 December at The Albert Ground in Melbourne.


Cricket Australia’s Pathways Manager, Graham Manou, said:


The Under 19 National Championships are a great opportunity for Australia’s rising stars to test themselves against the best in the country in their age group,” Manou said


“Twenty players from last year’s tournament earned state contracts for 2017-18 – and nine players at this year’s carnival are already on state contracts. That shows how high the standard of the Under 19 National Championships are, and how important they are as part of the Pathway.


“We’re really excited to have this year’s tournament in Tasmania, including day-night fixtures at UTAS Stadium and Blundstone Arena. The facilities in Hobart and Launceston will allow our players to showcase their skills, and having the chance to play in a day-night final at Blundstone Arena is a terrific opportunity for the two teams that make it.


“It’s a massive year for our Under 19 cricketers. A 15-player squad will be selected following the Championships to compete at the ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup in New Zealand, and we are confident this will be a strong team.


“We also have the BBL Pathways match heading to The Gabba on 5 January, and an Under 19 Series against Pakistan in late December. We are determined to provide great experiences for our emerging stars, and there are definitely a few of those ahead for players who perform well over the next two weeks.”


Western Australia and Perth Scorchers all-rounder Cameron Green - who made his JLT Sheffield Shield debut last summer - will again turn out for the defending champions, while New South Wales and Sydney Thunder batsman Jason Sangha - who smashed a century in a tour match against England last month - will captain ACT/NSW Country.


Three players who represented the CA XI at this summer’s JLT One-Day Cup - Queensland Bulls and Brisbane Heat batsman Max Bryant, New South Wales and Sydney Thunder all-rounder Param Uppal, and uncontracted Victorian all-rounder Jonathan Merlo - will line up at under-19 level for Queensland, NSW Metro and Victoria Metro respectively, with Uppal and Merlo also taking on captaincy duties.


The ten teams are split into two pools of five for five round-robin matches, with Western Australia, Queensland, Northern Territory, Victoria Country and NSW Metro in Pool A, and Pool B comprising ACT/NSW Country, South Australia, Victoria Metro, Tasmania and the Cricket Australia XI.


The top four teams from each Pool go through to qualifying finals, followed by semi-finals and the grand final, which will be played at Blundstone Arena on 15 December and live-streamed via 
www.cricket.com.au.


To follow live scores and coverage throughout the championships, visit www.nationalchamps.com.au, and follow @CAPathway on Twitter.

SQUADS

ACT/NSW Country: Jason Sangha* (C), Jordie Misic, Ryan Meppem, Charles Dummer, Matthew Gilkes, Daniel Leerdam, Iain Carlisle, Blake Nikitaras, Jason Ralston, Ryan O’Beirne, Thomas Engelbrecht, Tom Scoble, Sam Skelly


CA XI: 
Kyle Brazell, Damien Burrage, Oliver Davies, William Fort, Mackenzie Harvey, Josh Hoffmann, Thomas Kelly, Todd Murphy, Dominic O’Shannessy, Patrick Rowe, Ajay Singh, Matthew Willans, Glenn Winsor, Harry Manenti


NSW Metro: 
Param Uppal* (C), Nathan Baker, Ryan Hackney, Aiden Bariol, Baxter Holt, Austin Waugh, Ryan McElduff, Jack Edwards, Joel Foster, Lawrence Neil-Smith, George Furrer, Ryan Hadley, Chad Sammut


Northern Territory: 
Hamish Martin (C), Tom Dixon, Liam Scott, Sam Fanning, Lachlan Hearne, Antum Naqvi, Daniel Mylius, Dean Fry, Samuel Dick, Corey Hunter, Daniel McKell, Ben Roosenboom, Declan Curran


Queensland: 
Nathan McSweeney (C), Lachlan Prince, Ben Maynard, Harrison Wood, Harrison Macoun, Max Bryant*, Isiah Snell, Zak Honeybrook. Donal Whyte, Angus Lovell, Blake Edwards, Mitchell Connolly, Xavier Bartlett*


South Australia: 
Connor Dudley (C), Zachary Schwarz, Bailey Capel, Corey Kelly, Euan Fletcher, Tom O’Connell, Lloyd Pope*, Lucas Froude, Ashley Eckermann, Josh Pengelley, Bailey Wightman, Cameron Fatchen, Henry Dall


Tasmania: 
Dylan Hay (C), Jack White, Lewis Drury, Jarrod Freeman, Shaun Redman, Jack Freeman, Liam Devlin*, Dominic Rawlings, Oliver Wood, Samuel Lewis-Johnson, James Beattie, Keegan Oates, Noah van de Werken


Victoria Country: 
Tom Rogers (C), Jack Lalor, Bradley Melville, Roby Lane, Wilson McGillivray, Jack Bouwmeester, Joel Mitchell, Josh Larkin, Luke Gandy, Brody Couch, Thomas Jackson, James Ryan, Mitchell Davey


Victoria Metro: 
Jonathan Merlo (C), Josh Hartill, Andrew Young, Edward Newman, Zachary Mevissen, Michael Edwards, Jordan Kight, Blake Parsons, Matthew Wilson, Shubham Bhargave, Zak Evans*, Connor Rutland, Austin Heldt


Western Australia: 
Aaron Hardie (C), Cody Rose, Hamish McKenzie, Jayden Goodwin, Emile van der Merwe, Charlie Cassell, Bradley Hope, Matthew Spoors*, Joshua Chojnowski, Cameron Green*, Thomas May, Adam France, Bryce Jackson

*Denotes players on a state contract